Sunday, December 31, 2017

Day 365/365

Day 365/365

I guess next year would be a bigger year? Feels like we're going to have the world set upon on. πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ So many major things coming up in 2018.

The biggest thing that happened this year would probably just be me getting through my last module and finally graduating, but not before breaking down a few times in the process lol. Fml. Next year I'll be better and stronger, I think.

And all that running around the hospital in the second half of the year for the grandparents.

Received not so good news for Grandma then it became one thing after another. I really hope to take our family photo soon? πŸ’ͺ

Then there's the (non-existent) wedding planning. No date and venue yet πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

More excited about the key collection for our long awaited bto though.

Then there's the current one we're waiting for. 10 months is a long long wait. Gahhhh. Can't wait!!!

2018 looks promising already

Saturday, December 30, 2017

Now what?

So we went from ttsh (20 days) to amkch (1 day) and now to ktph (3 days and counting).

Now what?

Wednesday, December 27, 2017

Come home soon

Finally discharged after 20 days to the community hospital. Omg. Hopefully she'll be home soon πŸ’ͺ

Thursday, December 21, 2017

'Tis the Season?

It's the season for the mad rush for gifts. Lolol.

This year's Christmas doesn't feel very festive though. Maybe because we're always running to and fro the hospital. Not that I'm doing the bulk of the work (family is), but I'm exhausted. One obstacle after another. December has been quite shitty eh?

I'm so tired. How to feel jolly like that?

1) Maid went home for a 2 week holiday on 3/12. Mum took a week off to manage the house while sis was going to do the 2nd week.
2) Then Grandma fell and broke her hip on 7/12. Surgery on 8/12. Feels like she has dementia and getting worse. Everyone took turns to bring lunch & dinner to the hospital or stay over (I didn't because I'm working). We took turns to clean the house and Mum almost never slept the whole week. Ended up extending her leave omg
3) Bro and Grandpa got into a car accident on 16/12. Grandpa started throwing up and feeling pain the next day. Warded overnight for observation. BOTH grandparents in the hospital πŸ˜‘πŸ˜‘
4) Maid is finally home so we all get to rest a little more. And mum gets to go back to work.
5) Grandma's supposed to transfer to the CH but kept hitting obstacle after obstacle. Ugh. High Calc, fever, low blood count, CRE scare, pneumonia... Zzzz.

Writing this shit down first before I forget everything lol. Plus we had a Christmas Party on 16/12. Ultimate stress.

I JUST WANT TO SLEEP. But I can't fall asleep fast enough. Ughhhhh

Wednesday, December 20, 2017

Dining Table


 Playing with 3D drawings lol


 Dining table this way?


With this amount of walking space?


Or this way??

Tuesday, December 19, 2017

Job Satisfaction

I feel so so tired. Exhausted.

Where's the job satisfaction???

Can I just sleep.

Anyway I was reading about how the psychiatrist belittled his depression and how it's his "attitude" that's the problem. That...was really sad.

Thursday, December 14, 2017

Hospitals

So tired so tired.

I don't want to come back to the hospital even on weekends fml

Wednesday, December 13, 2017

Blog layouts

It's quite common that all the pet bloggers are adopting similar blog layouts.

Is it me? Cos I hate it. I'm the traditional blog layout type. Everything has to be in chronological order. Or I'll probably not visit your blog. Esp when there's no fucking date in your post. Or any clue in the URL. How would I know when you wrote this? 2010??? Will it still be relevant if I'm reading it in 2017??

Friday, December 08, 2017

Graduation!


Yayyyyyy!!!! πŸŽ“

Although I really really wish Grandma didn't fall yesterday so she could attend my graduation today (which she was so looking forward to). But thankfully the surgery went well. 

Wednesday, December 06, 2017

#firstworldproblems

#firstworldproblems when you realise that all the heels amassed over the years have started flaking cos of low mileage. Dammit.

I don't need new heels.

Tuesday, December 05, 2017

Errands

Errand running day.

First up, checkup.

Next, collect graduation gown woot. Hope the checkup doesn't take too long

Friday, December 01, 2017

Celebrations!

It's the month of celebrations!!! πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰

Monday, November 20, 2017

Weekend

Can't wait for this weekend even though it's only going to be a short trip. πŸŽ‰

Friday, November 17, 2017

TV

Been watching the 9pm show in advance and the latest episode (next Fri) is so...... Wtf. Hahaha can't believe I'm actually watching it in advance πŸ˜‚

Wednesday, November 08, 2017

Friday, October 27, 2017

YESSS

Best news ever today. Finally over this ordeal. Yay!!!!!!

Is it time to start looking now?

Wednesday, October 25, 2017

Hmm

Air tickets booked on Mon. Now to settle accoms. Hmm.

Trying very hard not to think about wedding planning though. πŸ˜‚ Anything except that. But should I ask for suggestions on IG? πŸ€”πŸ€”πŸ€”

Saturday, October 21, 2017

Backstreet Boys Concert


Yayyyyyyy!!!! 

Totally no regrets buying the tickets omg.

Backstreet's back, alright!!
Omg we're back again 😍

Friday, October 20, 2017

Airfares

So pissed off with booking air tickets. The prices keep increasing when I'm at the checkout. Dafuq is wrong with you. And it's been like 3 days this happened to me. πŸ™„πŸ™„πŸ™„

Monday, October 02, 2017

Excited

Finally got most of the events out of the way (for work). And nothing screwed up!! πŸŽ‰

Also, can't wait for mid October. Then to mid December to arrive. #cryptic lol

Friday, September 29, 2017

Excel

Woah good job we survived the advanced Excel course πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Wednesday, September 20, 2017

DONE

Finally!!! Day 3 of 3 done!!!! But so many things to follow up omfg

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

Day 2

Day 2 down, 1 more day to go πŸ’ͺ

Monday, September 18, 2017

Zzz

Wah lao really fml. This whole monitoring visit sucks. Tiring to the max zzz and it's barely half a day. 2.5 more days to go πŸ™„

Sunday, September 17, 2017

Family?

Exhausted. Ughhhhhh.

Epic family battle πŸ™„ just GTFO already

And "friends" who aren't worth my time. πŸ–• Fuck you very much.

Thursday, September 14, 2017

Tired

The week has been filled with good and bad news. 

I just want to sleep it off

Very slow to this but oh my God can Photobucket just let me download my pictures???!! 

Need a new site to host pictures, plus I sort them according to albums. Any recommendations?

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Piping bags



Others use piping bags for making pretty decor on cakes.... And then there's me, piping meat to dehydrate as dog treats πŸ˜‚ at least they're quite uniform πŸ™Š

Woohoo! 4 trays of these!

Monday, September 11, 2017

Changes?

Australia or NZ next year? Probably in the first half of the year πŸ€”πŸ€”πŸ€”

Our lives are going to change so much next year πŸ˜‚

Sunday, September 10, 2017

Done and Dusted

It was quite a relief to be done and dusted on Fri night. But I'm still not sure if I'll pass 😭😭😭😭

Time to let loose! Lol by that I mean we went to STGCC to buy toys on Sat πŸ˜‚

Friday, September 08, 2017

Wednesday, September 06, 2017

Dream

The other day I had a dream
You were still around
The bunch of us went on a trip with you and your family
To stay on a farm with many rooms
I asked to bunk in with you (sorry Shan)
We laughed
We talked
I kept staring at you

Then I asked, "What took you so long to come back?"
You just laughed it off and said "I'm back now, that's all that matters, right?"

I woke up
And wished that was true

My heart broke once again
If only you're still around

Monday, September 04, 2017

Dream/Nightmare

I lost count of the "wtf"s I said in my dream/nightmare yesterday night lol. But seriously wtf. Weirdest dream ever.

Sunday, August 06, 2017

Beach day


Early morning outing to the beach!
 

Mac breakfast is the way to go.

Anyway glad that I applied for the card so we get free entry! And there was some error when exiting the carpark so we got free parking too! #cheapthrills


Very very small swim group this time. 

Haha but we had fun! And they all swam so much πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘ #soproud


When 3 people have decision making issues.... Took us so long to decide on what to eat for lunch after we dropped the dogs off for grooming (yay don't have to deal with sand).

BKT with drinks, followed by churros with drinks too, then tea at the dog cafe while waiting for them. Omg so much water.


Dropped XY off then dropped Cobie off plus bf had to shower, then home to drop Mango off. 

Then it was my turn to shower. Feed pets. Medicate pets. Wash bowls. 

Then off to hdl for dinner with his family. Omg. No rest. 

But no wasted time. #goodjob

Monday, July 24, 2017

婚姻

Is it a new trend to split up after marriage? The rise in such cases is quite.... Astounding.

So scary.

ζ€ŽδΉˆθƒ½ζŠŠε©šε§»ε½“ε„Ώζˆ?

Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Doggers

Why so cute
❤️
❤️❤️❤️
My handsome doge
Hi Old man
So happy

I could probably do a shoot for dogs. πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ But it's too much work

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

Headache

Splitting headache.

Doesn't help when there's like 4 ppl talking to me at one go, asking for all sorts of things.

Please go away.

Tuesday, June 27, 2017

Dream

I dreamt the night before tt our flat was almost ready then we snuck into the site to see the place (like many others, apparently).

In my dream we entered a full furnished unit (there's going to be some done up units for "inspiration" according to the hdb website lol) but I was quite confused cos we didn't opt in for flooring/doors and stuff so by right it shouldn't be a "show flat".

Turns out we went into the wrong unit πŸ˜‚

It as fun while my dream lasted.

Monday, June 26, 2017

:(


What do you mean it's a work day tmr? 😒

Can I stay home please???

Sunday, June 25, 2017

Kitty Ring



New kitty ring from bf! The eyes are diamonds 😱😱😱

But it's a size too big. I followed the measurement instructions leh.... 😭😭😭

I'm super afraid to scratch it lol.

Tuesday, June 06, 2017

11th

I keep looking at Reno related stuff lol. I wonder what our home will look like.

Also, 

Happy 11th anniversary!!! πŸŽ‰ 

Yay we haven't killed each other, yet. πŸ˜‚

Thursday, June 01, 2017

June

Anyway it's the 1st of June already???? Where did all the time go??

I guess we really need to start planning the wedding πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Sunday, May 28, 2017

Picnic?



I think we were quite mad yesterday πŸ˜‚ we actually pulled it off


Food for humans and the colorful cupcakes at the back for dogs



They brought toys. But I forgot to bring Julius πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜…


My doge Mango 😍

Can someone please hire us to style dog parties?

Monday, May 15, 2017

Progress / Mothers' Day


 We're getting there... Hopefully the view from our place is good!!


"Today, I met everyone's mum on Facebook and Instagram" 

πŸ‘† So true πŸ˜‚ 

Photo from ytd at Mellben Seafood 😊

Friday, May 12, 2017

Muffin

πŸ˜‚ I can't even.... Muffinnnnnn!!!!
Anyway, didn't manage to get Ed Sheeran tickets yesterday. 😒 The ticket booking system on Sportshub sucks.

This irritating cough and sore throat needs to back the f off. Ughhhhhh

Friday, May 05, 2017

Disneyland

3 years ago today.
When bf surprised me at HK Disneyland with a ring in hand
This was last week.
Goal for the trip?

Watched fireworks together, back at the same spot 😊


Hehehehe. My skills are not completely lost


  Wheee.

Super thankful for bf throughout the trip lol. The flight delay was epic. Lost luggage and all. We'll never fly with MAS ever again.

Friday, April 21, 2017

Where to go?

The workweek is finally in its last few hours. Can't wait to go home! Also, no activities lined up the entire weekend now that pet expo is over. 

I want to find somewhere we could just maybe lie on a mat on the grass, read some books, sip some cold drinks and let the dogs run around. Bliss. 

But the question is... Where?

Monday, March 20, 2017

Bird Shit

Btw, a bird shat on me for real ytd. First time in my life. Seriously FML.

Sunday, March 12, 2017

Monday, February 27, 2017

Monday, February 20, 2017

Movie Date


Was invited for the preview and yay free movie! Haven't watched in an actual movie theater in awhile now so that's a yay. Nay because Monday evening. And 6.50pm. Little wonder there were many people who were late.

Bf was my +1 while Elin was there w zm.

I loved both the books but the movie was about the first book only. I wonder if they would still make the second book into a movie after all that saga?

Anyway I enjoyed it. Laugh and cry and laugh and cry. πŸ˜‚ Go home and hug Mango more.

Quite a big screening theater. 

Chirashi don set ($25)
Went to Sushi Kanazawa after the movie to try our luck to see if they were still open. Yay they were! So we tried their ala carte instead of the usual omakase.

And boy was it good. And expensive. Wth. πŸ˜…
Salmon ($16) and kajiki ($18) sashimi
 Very nice but oh bleeding wallet. Thanks bf! πŸ™†πŸ˜˜

Salmon belly mentai aburi nigiri ($9) x 2, amaebi mentai aburi nigiri ($8) x 2, tamago nigiri ($3) x 2
Our favourites from the omakase buffet. Plus the sashimi. Haha bf still asked if we should order more salmon belly. But er... Too full by the time we finished everything!!! 

Took the train home tgt (wah when was the last time we did that??). Had a totally nice evening out even though it's a (quite shitty) Monday 😌

Saturday, February 11, 2017

Shitty feeling

What is this shitty feeling? 

I can feel the deadlines looming above my head but not like I can do much about them either. Really fuck this shit lor.

Sighpie. I want to sleep forever

Wednesday, February 01, 2017

Idiot me

I'm so depressed I can't even.... How can I be so dumb to delete the stupid Line app. The photos we bought from the Nami Island zipline were inside. For some reason only 2 were saved in my phone. I thought I saved it previously but wtf man where are my photos fuck this ARGHHHHH 😭😭😭😭😭😭

Wednesday, January 25, 2017

Conversations

"How's your ankle?"
"Not too bad"
"How far can you walk?"
"Oh can walk quite a bit when I go catch Pokemon"
"Did you say Pokemon???"
"Ya I use it as motivation for walking"
"Okayyyyyy"

πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Friday, January 20, 2017

Happy 17th Birthday, Thierry!


Happy 17th birthday my angry cat. 😘 

Stay healthy and less angry. I wanted to say "happy", but I think "less angry" would be more appropriate πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ 


What's a birthday without cake, right? πŸŽ‚