Sunday, April 06, 2014

Sun Petgamart's Swimming Pool!

Finally brought the dogs out to the new pool at Sun Petgamart!

The pool!


Left: Mango in the car on the way to the pool. 
Right: Echo in the pool looking poor-thing.



Echo refusing to move.
For some reason, I think the dogs really dislike swimming. Hahahaha. That's Echo, refusing to move from that corner of the pool. He can't get out, so that's the only place he can stand without having to swim. 

That resigned face of Mango's
Eunice spent most of the time trying to condition Nugget to jump into the pool, but he only does it when she asks him to, then it's like he suddenly remembers that he hates swimming, then panics and starts swimming in panic mode. Hahahaha.

Mango following me while I walk around the pool's circumference.
Mango follows me into the pool really unwillingly for a few times then he flat out refuses to come near me. Lol asshole. Personally, I think this pool is wayyyyy better than U Petgamart's pool. The pool is bigger, wider, it's non-slip base inside the pool, the wooden plank around the pool is wider for more people to walk around. Even the plank going up the pool is easier to get up to. And it's nearer our place.

Thing I didn't like was the lack of parking lots. And idiots who park in between 2 lots. NO LOTS ALR YOU STILL PARK LIKE THAT?!?! AND YOU DRIVE A BMW?!?!?! Omg. Hate such drivers.

Oh the store itself is a dream to shop in!!! I think I can spend the whole day there picking out food and treats and maybe toys (not such a big selection). Still contemplating buying him a pee tray. Hmmmm. Cos he doesn't like the black plastic one I bought but I saw him use those Yogi one at a cafe. Hahaha. Fussy dog. =/ Currently he pees on newspaper in the kitchen then I clear newspaper plus mop floor. =(

Just keep swimming.
Hahahahaha
Trying to 'scoop' Echo out of the pool. Obviously he can't fit into the net. Lol. But still cute. =D

Bathing Area.
Bathing Area.
Ehhhh. Drainage wasn't really good and water pressure very low. And leaves/dirt everywhere. So we just rinsed the dogs down and brought them to my place to bathe and dry. Suggestion is to just shampoo them once then go home and do it again with conditioner cos there's chlorine in the water. By the time we got back after buying lunch on the way home, their fur was a little dry already. Or rinse them really well to get the chlorine out.

Happy dog is happy to get out of the water.

Sun Petgamart
26, Seletar West Farmway 1
Singapore 798126
Phone: 6484 0709
Pool usage free on Weekends and Public Holidays,
$10/dog on weekdays. Closed on Tues for maintenance.
Requires membership to Sun Petgamart

2 comments:

  1. Looks fun ;) ... although I'm not sure about that membership thing. :P

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Actually quite worth it cos it's also for the shop, and with the membership means there are quite big discounts

      Delete