Saturday, December 25, 2010

Friday, December 24, 2010

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Day 355 - *wink*

I'm eating your tree.

I LOVE THIS PICTURE!! If only the lights were on. But they weren't even plugged in. =( Anyway, you can click on the picture for the full-sized version!! USE IT AS YOUR WALLPAPER OR SOMETHING. =X

MERRY CHRISTMASSSS!!! <3

Monday, December 20, 2010

Day 354 - There's a cat in my tree

Muffin in the Christmas tree.

Muffin found her way up the Christmas tree, and managed to stay there. =.= I'm worried the branches might break soon. Poor tree. =X

O Christmas Tree, O Christmas Tree~~

Erm I setup the Christmas tree, finally. This is our 3rd year with our 1st tree and I have this feeling there won't be a 4th year for this tree. =( Because you see, it's the kittens' 1st Christmas, and they've never seen a Christmas tree before. And they went crazy over it. =.= And they love climbing. Lucky I remembered and just set up the tree and stringed the lights only. No ornaments. I wonder how they'll react when the ornaments are up.

Muffin taking a bite
Snowball sniffing around
So far, only Muffin has successfully made it up the tree, and stay there. Snowball tries but keeps sliding down. =.=

And the tree has toppled over once, after a mere 2hrs. =.= Plugged in the lights for some pictures, but keep the lights unplugged the rest of the time. I don't want to electrocute them. Zzzz

*stares*
 So this is what it feels like to have kittens. Hahahaha. Thierry never did any of those crazy things. Maybe just sleep on the tree-skirt and look cute. =D

How prepared are you for Christmas?

The Year 2010

This year, I did several things. Mostly about Gentle Paws

1) I started volunteering at Gentle Paws with him since their opening day.
2) We became regulars and are now part of the 'committee'. Though I'm kind of useless regarding such things.
3) I made more friends (mostly from Gentle Paws)!!! (Amazing feat, actually)
4) My DSLR's shutter hit 10k in March, and is nearing 14k soon. =X
5) I ADOPTED 2 MORE KITTEHS!!! (Wah, best choice, ever)
6) Had my 1st ever stay in a hotel!! Marina Bay Sands!!! Thanks Eunini =))
7) Went to MBS, twice more. Wah love Eunini much!

Actually, this year just flew by. I'm not very sure how, but it did. At times when I thought it was slow, but thinking back, time really flew by.

Grateful for everything this year, so may everything be better next year!

xoxo

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Day 353 - ReinDior

ReinDior

This is Dior, who has become a ReinDog, ReinDior. =X A headband bought from Daiso on her head! =)) More pictures to come!

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Snowball!

Dear all, this is Snowball. Yes, she's all black. I know I don't have many pictures of her, but you have no idea how difficult it is to take a picture of a full black cat. =.= And at night. Anyway, some pictures of her!



Pretty eyes!
Snowball and Thumper. 
<3<3<3 They grow up so fastttttt!!!! They used to be smaller/same size as Thumper, now so much bigger. LOL

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Mum's Birthday at ChompChomp's

Celebrated Mum's birthday today; one day in advance! Went to ChompChomp's for supper! 

Cockles!
 Don't care if I get hepatitis, I'll never give this up. Super awesomeeeee.

Oyster Omelette!!
 The oyster omelette at the stall we always order from is the bomb! The chilli is damn good too.

Sambal Stingray!
 This was good too! But I love the next item the most...

SAMBAL CRAYFISHHH
We've never ordered this before at ChompChomp's. Hahahaha. So bloody expensive! We ordered 3, one each for Mum, Bro and I. SUPER NICEEE!! But still, so expensive. =.=

Mum's going on a 5night cruise tomorrow and Sis is still in Europe. =( 

Happy birthday Mummmmy!

Monday, December 13, 2010

Clothes for Kittehs

I went a little crazy during the adoption drive and flea market for Gentle Paws over the weekend and bought some clothes for the kittehs. All I can say is that they're adorable to the maxxxxximum!! 

Although they're not necessarily happy about it....

Santa Thierry!
 I actually managed to find dog clothes that he can fit into. Omgosh. Lol. I wonder why people don't make clothes specially for cats. Cats don't have that true collarbone thing so dog clothes are always too big around the neck. =(

And there was that adorable outfit for the girls... I always buy a pair, so no, I didn't make them take turns for phototaking. =X

Muffin
Snowball
Had to do some major salvage of Snowball's picture and use some photo effects because I took the picture at night, and the picture was almost all black. =.= And she kept hiding in corners. Zzz. Muffin is more at ease in clothes and the ultimate camwhore. Lol.

BUT LOOK AT THAT POLKADOTS AND BERET!! Actually the polkadots side is the inside, and it's just plain black on the outside. Polkadots are cuterrr!! =))

Monday, December 06, 2010

4years6months

Wah wah wah wah! Time flies!!! So long already. LOL

Us!
Oh here's the ultra rare photo of us together! <3<3

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Marina Bay Sands!!!!!

My bunch of lovelies
Had another stayover at Marina Bay Sands to celebrate Eunini's birthday!! 
In attendance: Eunini, Kar, Shan, Jas, Radiah, Siti & me!

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Happy Birthday Eunini + Tangled [3D]!!

Happy birthday BFF!! <3<3<3 Was in school, and decided to surf the movies app to check if Tangled was out, AND YES IT WASSSS!!! Watched the 11pm show at Bishan J8. =D Nice way to end her birthday. =))

(Picture Credits: IMDB)
 Tangled (a.k.a Rapunzel) is voiced by Mandy Moore and Zachary Levi!! ZACHARY LEVI!!! <3!!! Hurhurhur.

Thursday, November 25, 2010

Harvey Norman Sale!!

 Uh. Happy Thanksgiving? Lol. Received a Harvey Norman Catalogue last night, and I actually went out and bought something. I've been looking for this for a while, so it's justifiable!! =X Black Friday tomorrow btw. Lol. Major shopping?!?! Already done. =D

I've been looking for a hi-fi set for awhile, but always couldn't find something... affordable and fits all my requirements. Lol. Very cheapo, I know. But technically, electronics spoil very fast, so I don't want to throw too much money into it.

Must have:
- DVD player (most only plays CDs if they have the other options)
- FM Radio (like, duh)
- USB input (to play movies on my tv)

Good to have:
- AUX in
- Ipod/Iphone dock

And, must be a trustable brand. Yes yes, I'm so picky. Lol. But I don't have enough space to have another player on my console. No space!! So I literally jumped when I saw this offer. It has all I want, and 2 docks! Though I have no idea why I need 2 docks..

JVC DVD Micro System for $155!!!
 WHHEEEE~~ Like a wish come true! So Sis picked me up from work and we went to Milennia  Walk's Harvey Norman and bought it!! There were only 3 sets left. I was so worried it'll be sold out I called twice during the day to confirm stocks =.= There was another set of the same brand that was almost similar, but with only 1 dock. I almost got that, but with the offer, it was like $4 more than this, and the sound was only 40w. This is 100w! Lol I have no idea what I just said. I only know it's better. =X

And the saleslady who served us was very well-versed in tech-talk. She knew all her stuff. Might head back to get a TV (Sis is buying). Hahahaha. =D

Thierry exploring the big box.
 Dad helped me set it up, but I'm not taking a picture because the speakers are on either sides of the TV, and looks weird like that. LOL. Maybe once I'm done with revamping my room. =D Bookshelves next!!

Uh..
By the way, there was this 'offer' in the catalogue. Monster Lady Gaga Earphones for $240, and comes free with Sony 2GB MP3 worth $74...? Free MP3 with purchase of earphones..? 1st I've heard of. Hmm.

Monday, November 22, 2010

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Photo Credit: IMDB
Watched this just now with Sis and Bro at AMKhub!! Wah been so long since we watched a movie together (I missed MegaMind with them and Mum last Fri). The movie is awesomeeee. Everyone has probably read the book(s) already, so no spoilers, right?

By the way, the movie was too loud. Stupid sound system in Cathay. Don't they know how loud to turn the volume to?

Super sad when Hedwig and Dobby died. =(

Can't wait for Part 2 next year!!!

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Day 300 - Love.Remember


Awesome wall art on Strictly Pancakes' wall. =)) Made me smile. And that's Eunice's spoiler hand. 

Strictly Pancakes + Mindcafe

Went to Strictly Pancakes (like finally) with Kar and Eunini. Hurhur. Been wanting to try this for a long time!! 

Menu
Eunini photobombing.

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Major AWWWWW

Watched episode 15 of Playful Kiss today!!! Kept rewatching this part where Baek Seung Jo told Oh Ha Ni this....
"You're cute, every now and then. There're also times when you're beautiful, from time to time. But why do I like you? You're not that pretty and you're only cute now and then. Why would I always miss you? You... What did you do to me?"
Awwwww!!! Go watch it!!! <3<3

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Day 293 - Muffin posing!

Muffin posing

Haha. Muffin loves to pose! This was when I made her wear the dress from Daiso. Hurhurhur. They're growing up so fast. =(

Dresses for Kittehs

Sis and I were at Daiso (ION) today. Saw some really cute doggy dresses and couldn't resist buying 2!! One each for Muffin and Snowball. Too bad they were all girly types, so none for Thierry. I Saw him staring while I was putting the dresses on for them, and I swear he was smirking. =.=

BUT THE DRESSES WERE SO CUTE!!!

Totally unglam Muffin
Snowball on the beanbag.
Infinitely difficult to take pictures of Snowball. =.= So hard to focus on her face.

HAHAHAHA.
Fits just nicely!!!
Hello model. Posing much?
*awwww*
Hehehehe.
The neck area is kind of loose so the dress keeps falling off their shoulders. Hahaha. Will try to get it fixed. =X I'm sooooo going to buy them more dresses! Wonder if Thierry minds being in a... dress? =X

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Marina Bay Sands

Over the weekend, Eueu invited us over to stay at Marina Bay Sands. =D So after the presentation at school, we both made our way there to meet her mum and go up to our room!! Hehehe. And while waiting for the rest to reach, we... camwhored. Hahaha. Inevitable when you have a tripod and a remote control for the camera. Muahaha. Greatest buy, ever. Though I know boyf will disagree. =X It's a girl thing. 

Anyway, I did the pictures up in collages because there were too many pictures to upload. If I do in it collages, the probability of me updating earlier is higher because there're not many pictures I have to upload. Hurhurhur.

Pictures are from Eueu's new Ixus100IS and my trusty D5000. Sis has kidnapped my T70.

Eueu, Me, Jacy, Jas, Siti in the infinity pool.

Friday, October 15, 2010

Dad's Birthday Dinner at Whampoa Keng

Today we went to have dinner together at Whampoa Keng to celebrate Dad's birthday (which is tomorrow). He was the one who suggested eating there. Haha. Fish head steamboat!! Been so long since I last ate that.

Whampoa Keng
Flamin' steamboat


Look! Fish! 
The fish was like super fresh and very sweet! The only thing Grandparents and Parents complained about was the lack of fish head. LOL.

We had the set for 8? I think. Not too sure, but the dishes came with the set. 
Egg Toufu! 
 I don't usually eat toufu, but this was really really good.

Marmite pork
 Love this!! Meat was tender and the sauce was just nice.

Sea cucumber with veggies.
 Not bad. And that's fake abalone by the way. =.=

Chicken...?
 This was interesting. Chicken was roasted and sliced like a suckling pig. Not bad, I must say. But I don't fancy chicken much.

Cereal prawns!!!
 Love the cereal!!! And they gave a generous serving of that!!! Prawns were not bad, but I love the cereal to bits!!

Yam ring.
 The only thing I love about yam rings is the yam ring itself, and the green pepper inside. Lol. This yam ring is awesome.

We had complimentary dessert in individual cups. Guilinggao/Mango jelly/Almond jelly. I had the guilinggao and it was not bad!! The mango and almond jellies sucked. Lol.

The aftermath
Whmapoa Keng. 556 Balestier Road, 116/118 Rangoon Road.
We ate at the Rangoon Road outlet, by the way. Not as crowded at the one at Balestier Road, and sfood wasn't bad too! Go try it!