Tuesday, May 29, 2007

Would you be there - Redwan Ali

Lyrics to 'Would you be there' by Redwan Ali

If I were blue, would you be there for me,
And whisper in my ear that's okay,
Would you stand by me, let me hold you tight,
And say you love me one more time.

If I feel good, would you slow dance with me,
And touch my lips with tender loving care
Would you die for me, would you run with me,
And never look back..

Would you be there to love, to be with me?
Would you swear that your love is always true?
Would you say that you'll always be the one,
to take my breath away?

Would you be there to love, to be with me?
Would you swear that your love is always true?
Would you say that you'll always be the one,
to take my breath away?

Would you be there...

If I were away, would you still think of me,
and wish that you could hold me now,
Would you die for me, would you run with me,
All the way...

Would you be there to love, to be with me?
Would you swear that your love is always true?
Would you say that you'll always be the one,
to take my breath away?

Would you be there to save my soul tonight?
Would you swear that your love is always true?
Would you say that you'll always be there,
to kiss my pain away?

Would you be there to love, to be with me?
Would you swear that your love is always true?
Would you say that you'll always be the one,
to take my breath away?

Would you be there to save my soul tonight?
Would you swear that your love is always true?
Would you say that you'll always be there,
to kiss my pain away?

Would you be there... for me...

The above song was half typed down by your highness from listening to the song over and over again. Haha. It's the ending song from Mars vs Venus, a Channel 8 drama which aired at 9pm for the past few weeks but ended yesterday. I liked that show, because it's so real and yet funny. Maybe that's how life works. You laugh at others but cry when it happens to you. Such contradicting stuff. Anyway, I just love this song. It's really really good, touching and what-not.

Mp3 format of the FULL song can be downloaded here. <-- but the quality is not perfect, though there are no other voices from the show itself inside it. =)
Courtesy of http://wouldyoubethere.blogspot.com/

Have fun! Enjoy! Tata!

Saturday, May 26, 2007

Hello =)

It's been awhile since I last blogged, but yepp, I'm back again. Haha. School's been a bore and I can't wait for the holidays to be here once again. Except that it's like another week away. Bah. I wonder how I got through 6 weeks (and counting) of classes without even skipping once. Maybe it's the fact that I get to wake up later on Wednesdays. =D

I realized that my past entries do not exactly have photos that I've taken. Haha. I used to post so many of them. But, MY NEW PHONE DOES NOT COME WITH A CABLE (to transfer stuff to my lappie)!! Bah. One thing I don't like about it I guess. Especially when I take so many pictures (not of me).

But well, as seen on those container thingys those bubble tea vendors have at the fron of the stall selling bundung/ice milo/whatever, I saw one of erm...

Water Cheatnut. O.o

Oh yeah. My PepperRice, current favourite food until I get sick of it. =X No way. Haha. I love Beef PepperRice!


And this is Thierry (in case he was forgotten)

And those are mini roses my mum got from her colleagues on her last day of work (she's at a new job now). Haha. Pretty little things.

Bye people. Until next time~

Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Invited readers ONLY.


$%^&*(&^^%#$
What is the meaning of this?! What if the author forgot to invite someone, then how? This is just too weird. Like maybe I want to read up on some long lost friend's life, cannot meh? O.o

Bah. Irritating. Now I can't blog-hop in peace. Nehneh. =X

Friday, May 18, 2007

UPDATESSS!!

I know I haven't blogged for such a long long time, but whatever. Anyway, I'm trying to write a 'summary' of events. *ahem*

Saturday
Sis drove, together with Mum and Bro in the car, and picked me up from work. Lol. Went to Suntec to have dinner (at SAKAE) and celebrate an early Mothers' Day together =) We actually went to the arcade! Haha. Spent approx. 2 hrs and $40 there, trying to catch those toys thingy. I caught 2 at 1st try! Mum caught 2 in one try too =D 1st time Mum actually played those kind of machines (that's what she said) and she addicted. I hope we come back often ^^

Happy Mothers' Day!

Tuesday
Met Shan and Ti to celebrate an early birthday for Shan! Hee. Ate at PepperLunch! Wahaha. But before I could start eating, I had to go out and look for Sis, because she was going to use her $100 Starhub voucher to get me a new phone! YAY~~ And to think the main Starhub outlets do not have stock AT ALL. Damn them. But thank goodness I found out that the Nokia shop at AMKhub actually allows the usage of the vouchers! Wheee~~

AND I HAVE A NEW PHONE! NOKIA 7390!!! Wahaha. My pretty pretty phone!



THANK YOU RACHEL TAN JIE JIE (for always calling me Janicia Tan Mei Mei -.-) XP

Monday, May 14, 2007

Today.

I'm actually home, early. On a Monday. Lol. Thank God there's no Jap classes today. I'm too tired to move my ass there.

Anyway.

Emily told me this morning that from my personal message in MSN, my cat says the most retarded things. Haha. I hope he continues to say stupid things =X If he speaks.

Oh yeah. I called home last week, and the conversation was like (me in chinese, she in Teochew),
Grandma: Hello? Hello?
Me: Hello, ahma ah?
Grandma: Hello? How come no sound de? (In teochew, obviously)
Me: =.= Stupid phone
*proceeds to hang up and redial again*
Grandma: Hello? Hello?
Me: Hello, ahma ah?
Grandma: Ling ah? Why? (or 'zho ni' in Teochew. LOL)
Me: I'm not coming home for dinner.
Grandma: Why?
*proceeds to nag nag nag*
Grandma: But I cooked chilli crabs for dinner...
(this is the part where my phone decides to shut me up, though I could still hear her)
Me: But I have to...
Grandma: HELLO? She hung up already?!
Me: =.=
*proceeds to hang up and redial AGAIN*
Me: Hello? Ahma, my phone got prob. Not going home for dinner tonight...
Grandma: Oh okay lor.
*She hangs up on me*
Me: ........

Power. My phone is almost officially dead.

Okay. Now I'm hungry. Bbyeee!!! Dinner is calling~~ Hehe.

At least I blogged =X

Sunday, May 06, 2007

hello baby

HAPPY 11TH MONTHSARY!! And 1 year anniversary to our 1st date!

Hee. Love you loads! ^^

Thursday, May 03, 2007

i want...

There are some things I want at the moment... But apparently, I don't have the 'funds' for them. Lol.

- Nokia 7390 (my w800i is on the brink of death)
- a bicycle (to stop me from having to borrow my aunt's bike, where I have to travel there to get it and bring it back again)
- a rabbit (the one that looks as though it has eyeliner on, $180)
- Nintendo DS lite (No reason, I'm just tempted to get one =X )

I think they're in order of importance, though I think the phone and the bike are on par while the rabbit and DS are having a good fight for importance too. Hmmm. Mum's not going to get me any of these I bet.

I better start saving and get my butt to work every Saturday until I buy all these. Lol.