Friday, July 29, 2016

Cravings


Guess where are we going later? πŸ™†πŸ™†πŸ™†πŸ™† can't wait!!!

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Me Before You // Picnic


Breakfast in bed with a movie with this morning. Asked bf to dabao beehoon with the vegetarian goose or luncheon meat for me and he got me both!! Yezzzz. 

Me Before You was okay only. Thought the movie was too... Rushed and condensed. Some parts weren't explained properly. The book was way better. 

Bf's takeaway from the movie was: she left her bf of 7 years to be with a guy who dies in the end? Orbigood. πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ men.


When making the bed, bf tried to rotate my comforter but I said the lines were vertical. He adjusted the pillows cos "the lines have to be vertical too 😠" πŸ˜‚ wth


Picnic without much prep πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜… wanted to buy kaisendon from Teppei/hanare at Tanjong Pagar but I think they don't open so early. Forgot till we left home and was on the way. Wanted to go to Uogashi instead but bf suggested Garden Slug.... But when we were turning into the carpark, we saw a place selling donburi across the road. So we went there instead πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ 

I had teriyaki chicken don and he had spicy chicken don (Korean Style). It was okay. The stall nearby was selling durians!!! I want 😭😭

My handsome bugger

Fluffy cloud

Jump!

Such... Furry ears

😍



The view. I really like this place but... There were mosquitoes and ants 😞😞😞 waited till the sun almost set then we went home.

Oh and I played on the swing there! From a tree! Such fun. Bf actually asked if i don't wanna swing more, he'll wait for me 😊😊 so sweet. 😘


Confetti. People should seriously consider using paper confetti if going to use it outdoors for shoots. BECAUSE NOBODY'S GOING TO PICK THEM UP. Either use biodegradable ones or pick them up or DON'T USE. πŸ™„πŸ™„πŸ™„πŸ™„

Wednesday, July 13, 2016

Ramblings



Yesterday night. No struggles! Yay! Must remember to buy more cotton balls.


Ciao Churu bribery after. Then monitoring of the fluid swell and wait for it to go down. 


Can't stop laughing when Sis sent this πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ I can imagine this being Mango and Cobie πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ #pokemongo hurry up release in Sg soon!


Them both this morning. πŸ™„ Thierry demanding for his morning milk and Mango just camping to drink the leftovers πŸ™„πŸ™„πŸ™„ 


Breakfast! $2 only πŸ‘


And 10 years ago today, we collected our rings? πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ€—

Monday, July 11, 2016

Cakes, Walks and Figurines


Totoro cake from Goobycakes! Haha helped Bro order it for pw's birthday. Even helped him collect it with Sis. πŸ™„πŸ™„πŸ™„ #bestsisaward

Sis ended up with cake craving so we went to Novena to get cakes from ChΓ’teraisΓ© for a... Tea break. πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ I don't know where else sells nice cake slices!


Totoro started melting in the heat at home. Supposed to keep the fondant figurines at room temperature but eh one ear started drooping πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ so er we stuffed it into the fridge after righting the ear. Took it out for photos then the fondant started looking glossy in a few mins (melting?) πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜… I cannot even..... 
The cake was not bad, very dense. Not fluffy kind though (maybe fluffy cannot hold the frosting). Cream cheese frosting was not too much.


So we bought 3 cakes. Bottom right (Legendary Fresh Cream Cake - it's really called that πŸ˜‚) was from Fri night. Bought it with the other 2 we ate on Sat. 

From top left (clockwise): Crispy Chocolate Cake / Supreme Tiramisu / something cube? πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ / Legendary Fresh Cream Cake 

They were ALL SO GOOD. And cheap. πŸ˜‚ light and fluffy. I think my #dietfail until cannot alr. Cakes 2 days in a row. πŸ˜‚

Haha ghost of a doge. Went for night walk around Bishan Park because he didn't get to go out (like outing) the whole weekend cos we were busy. Poor boy. He was so happy. He even thought we were going to another place when I was parking at the house carpark πŸ™„πŸ™„πŸ™„ kept whining. U slowly wait ah. I still have to work today.

Hear my inner lion RAWR
Feeling protected by the lion? Hahaha people watched for a bit.


Finally got down to taking photos of these 2! Got them commissioned a while back. Made from clay! I love customised stuff πŸ˜… esp when they're fashioned after Dozer and Mango 😊 #sucker #justtakemymoneypls

Ohai cutie
Handsome dog, you

*squeal* their tails almost touchinggggg 😍😍😍😍

Saturday, July 09, 2016

Cakes and Wedding


Cakes for breakfast!

I really love the Three Fraise Cake (behind)! It has a layer of berry mousse inside to make the cake less flat tasting (all cream yo).

The Crispy Chocolate Cake was good too! Bf liked it Haha. The "crispy" came from the slivers of chocolate inside. Not bad!

And the cakes are affordable. Less than $5/slice! Normally such Japanese style cakes cost min $6??

Give me cake thanks


Bf's brother's wedding today! Haha and look who's grabbing all the attention during the tea ceremony πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜…


Nice weather at Sentosa, but a little too hot. Omg my outdoor wedding dream how? I might melt πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜…
Dress and heels today πŸ’ƒ
Faces for today! 😚😚😚

#ootd Haha I think bf can't be those "Instagram boyfriend/husband" 😢😢😢 

"help me take a pic!"
"orh. Okay done" 


Watching the sun set together. 😊😊 waiting for cocktail reception to be over and dinner to start

Friday, July 08, 2016

Thierry and Jogging


Photo from session 1 on Tues. Did it again just now without the carrier while he was in bro's room. Was very calm and easier this time round. At least I didn't sit there for 30 mins thinking about how to jab him and keep swabbing him in diff spots. πŸ˜₯πŸ˜₯πŸ˜₯πŸ˜₯πŸ˜₯


Surprisingly the fluid swell can be seen this time. Time to monitor the swell. Vet says the body starts absorbing the fluids about an hour (iirc) after injecting, and can take a few hours to completely absorb. If it doesn't go away, the kidneys are not functioning properly? I need to read up more about this. πŸ˜–πŸ˜–πŸ˜–πŸ˜–


Went to Bishan Park with Bro and Pw to jog. Haha we all separated and met at the start point (carpark) after we were done. W2D1 of #C25K and I think I can actually do this lolol.

Week 1 was 60s jog 90s walk, 8reps. Week 2's 90s jog 2mins walk, 6 reps.

Not bad because I actually made it through the 6x of 90s jog! Hahaha I wonder if I will actually reach 5k πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜…

Thursday, July 07, 2016

Random pet updates

Yep. Sleeping


Love this photo of Muffin that I fell in love with when I came across her adoption listing. Came across it just now when I was looking through some photos, so have to post it again! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ 

Because I could see her tail also la. I wanted another cat with long straight tail #ocd


Look at this fat pig now. I think she ate her kitten self πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

Tsk tsk tsk



Wednesday, July 06, 2016

Random day on a PH


Did my first subcut on Thierry ytd night. Omg. I sat there and wasted so many alcohol swabs because I didn't know where to poke. πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜… let's try this again in 2 days more. Thank goodness Bro helped to pat him


This morning's situation in bed. πŸ˜‚ I was trying to watch Doctors then these 2 attention seeking cats squeezed onto my lap. 


Bf playing game and don't wanna take pic with me 😠😠


Sushiro for dinner w bf and my Bro and pw! Dabao took like 10 mins. I wonder how long the queue might take...with more than 15 ppl before us. πŸ˜…πŸ˜…πŸ˜… lucky we could just head home after buying to eat.


Haha banana choc cake from Secret Recipe. On our 1st month. πŸ˜‚ I think we went to J8 to collect our couple rings. (edit: actually I think it was to *buy* our couple rings πŸ˜‚) Omg. 10 years 1 month now!

"Give us the salmon and nobody gets hurt" 


Dinner time. 

Cat/cat/cat/dog/dog πŸ˜‚


Why aren't there any pokemon nearby?!?! 😦😦😦

Thursday, June 23, 2016

Sick


Meds for the next few days I guess. πŸ˜–


Good thing I have Mango and the cats for company. But I think he'll be damn bored at home 😞😞😞